news + views + events
Back
The Best Lawyers™ in Canada 2022
38 Field Lawyers Recognized

Field Law is pleased to announce that 38 of our lawyers are recognized in their respective practice areas in the 16th edition of The Best Lawyers™ in Canada. Recognition in Best Lawyers™ is based on peer reviews of leading lawyers and their professional abilities. 

Field lawyers have been recognized in 24 service areas with a total of 57 rankings.

Dan Carroll QC was named Best Lawyers™ Construction Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton, J. Mark Jackson QC was named Best Lawyers™ Medical Negligence "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton, Sharon Stefanyk QC was named Best Lawyers™ Insurance Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton, and Farha Salim was named Best Lawyers™ Trusts and Estates Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Calgary. Among the 38 Field Law lawyers listed, four individuals are being recognized by Best Lawyers™ for the 16th consecutive year, with four lawyers making their debut on the list.

Congratulations to the following Field Law lawyers:

Calgary

  • Christin Elawny – Labour + Employment Law 
  • Daniel Downe, QC – Insurance Law
  • Doreen Saunderson – Insurance Law
  • Farha Salim – Trust + Estates
  • Gordon Van Vilet – Commercial Leasing Law, Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
  • Kelly Nicholson – Labour + Employment Law 
  • L. Frank Molnar, QC – Labour + Employment Law
  • Lisa Statt Foy – Intellectual Property Law and Trusts + Estates
  • Melissa Cook – Securities Law 
  • Michael Casey, QC – Insurance Law
  • Neil Kathol – Intellectual Property Law
  • Richard Stobbe - Privacy + Data Security
  • Robert A. Rakochey – Construction Law 
  • Roy Boettger, QC – Trusts + Estates
  • Steve Eichler - Workers' Compensation Law* 
  • Todd Kathol – Construction Law

Edmonton

  • Ayla Akgungor – Labour + Employment Law, Administration and Public Law 
  • Brian Filips – Insurance Law
  • Brian Futoransky - Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Brian Vail, QC – Insurance Law
  • Chelsey Bailey – Medical Negligence, Professional Malpractice Law
  • Christine Pratt – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Dan Carroll, LLM, QC – Construction Law + Insurance Law
  • Dino McLaughlin - Health Care Law*
  • Geoffrey Hope – Corporate + Commercial Litigation, Labour + Employment Law 
  • Heinrich H. Pabst – Banking + Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Real Estate Law
  • J. Mark Jackson QC – Medical Negligence
  • James Casey, QC – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Labour + Employment Law, Administrative and Public Law
  • Jay Guthrie, QC – Medical Negligence, Personal Injury Litigation, Health Care Law
  • Jeremiah Kowalchuk – Construction Law
  • Jeremy Taylor - Corporate + Commercial Litigation, Labour and Employment Law
  • Joel Michaud - Education Law*
  • P. Jonathan Faulds, QC – Aboriginal Law and Class Action Litigation
  • Katrina Haymond - Professional Malpractice Law*
  • Peter Gibson – Insurance Law
  • Robert Teskey, QC – Corporate Law and Mergers + Acquisition Law
  • Ryan Krushelnitzky - Construction Law, Product Liability Law
  • Sharon Stefanyk, QC – Insurance Law and Personal Injury litigation

*New additions for The Best Lawyers™ in Canada 2022