news + views + events
Back
The Best Lawyers™ in Canada 2021
38 Fielders Recognized

Field Law is pleased to announce that 38 of our lawyers are recognized in their respective practice areas in the 15th edition of The Best Lawyers™ in Canada. Recognition in Best Lawyers™ is based on peer reviews of leading lawyers and their professional abilities. 

Field lawyers have been recognized in 22 service areas with a total of 53 rankings.

P. Jonathan Faulds QC was named Best Lawyers™ Aboriginal Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton, Jay Guthrie QC was named Best Lawyers™ Medical Negligence "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton and Robert Teskey QC was named Best Lawyers™ Mergers and Acquisitions Law "Lawyer of the Year" in Edmonton. Among the 38 Field Law lawyers listed, four individuals are being recognized by Best Lawyers™ for the 15th consecutive year, with five lawyers making their debut on the list.

Congratulations to the following Field Law lawyers:

Calgary

  • Cameron Hughes – Energy Law and Natural Resources Law
  • Christin Elawny – Labour + Employment Law 
  • Daniel Downe, QC – Insurance Law
  • Doreen Saunderson – Insurance Law
  • Farha Salim – Trust + Estates
  • Gordon Van Vilet – Commercial Leasing Law, Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
  • Kelly Nicholson – Labour + Employment Law 
  • L. Frank Molnar, QC – Labour + Employment Law
  • Lisa Statt Foy – Intellectual Property Law and Trusts + Estates
  • Melissa Cook – Securities Law 
  • Michael Casey, QC – Insurance Law
  • Neil Kathol – Intellectual Property Law
  • Peter Collins – Commercial Leasing Law and Real Estate Law
  • Richard Stobbe - Privacy + Data Security*
  • Robert A. Rakochey – Construction Law 
  • Roy Boettger, QC – Trusts + Estates
  • Todd Kathol – Construction Law

Edmonton

  • Ayla Akgungor – Labour + Employment Law 
  • Brian Filips – Insurance Law
  • Brian Futoransky - Corporate Law and Real Estate Law*
  • Brian Vail, QC – Insurance Law
  • Chelsey Bailey – Medical Negligence
  • Christine Pratt – Insurance Law + Personal Injury Litigation
  • Dan Carroll, LLM, QC – Construction Law + Insurance Law
  • Geoffrey Hope – Corporate + Commercial Litigation, Labour + Employment Law 
  • Heinrich H. Pabst – Banking + Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Real Estate Law
  • J. Mark Jackson – Medical Negligence
  • James Casey, QC – Alternative Dispute Resolution and Labour + Employment Law
  • Jay Guthrie, QC – Medical Negligence + Personal Injury Litigation
  • Jeremiah Kowalchuk – Construction Law
  • Jeremy Taylor - Corporate + Commercial Litigation*
  • Melissa Timbres – Real Estate Law 
  • P. Jonathan Faulds, QC – Aboriginal Law and Class Action Litigation
  • Peter Gibson – Insurance Law
  • Robert Teskey, QC – Corporate Law and Mergers + Acquisition Law
  • Ryan Krushelnitzky - Construction Law*
  • Sharon Roberts - Corporate + Commercial Litigation*
  • Sharon Stefanyk – Insurance Law and Personal Injury litigation

*New additions for The Best Lawyers™ in Canada 2021